Basic research for the guidelines of radiographic examination for dental treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Yukiko  Showa University, 歯学部・歯科放射線学教室, 助教 (50266178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒木 和之  昭和大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (50184271)
岡野 友宏  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20124688)
山本 松男  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50332896)
宮澤 康  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90219775)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Matsuo
MIYAZAWA Yasushi
SEKI Kenji
Research Collaborator TERAUCHI Tsuneyasu
MENKA Shahi
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsエックス線検査 / アンケート調査 / 臨床判断 / 歯周治療 / メンテナンス / 後ろ向き調査 / 全顎エックス線検査 / 検査頻度 / 検査間隔 / 口内法エックス線検査
Research Abstract
For the correction of the basic data to create radiographic guideline for dental treatment, we surveyed for the frequency of order radiographic exam, and the decision of radiographic needs. The frequency for the full-mouth radiographic examination was once every 2.5 year. In the maintenance phase, the regular full- mouth radiographic examination needs for the detection of the disease with no symptoms.