Clinical bionics in the alveolar bone surrounding implant fixture based on Cone Beam CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
WAKOH Mamoru  Tokyo Dental College, 歯学部, 准教授 (70211670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAJIMA Yasutomo  東京歯科大学, 口腔インプラント科, 教授 (10183667)
SANO Tsukasa  東京歯科大学, 歯科放射線学講座, 教授 (40241038)
HAYAKAWA Yoshihiko  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70164928)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords歯科放射線診断学 / 歯学 / 放射線 / バイオメカニクス / 計測工学
Research Abstract
We could depict a chronologic change of a bone remodeling phenomenon as a macromorphological change visually, with the high accuracy of cone beam CT and medical CT also. The possibility of simulation of dynamics specialized in an individual made from organic CT image data was suggested. In addition, the characteristics area of dynamics for an ambient bone by compressive force load for an implant body varied according to upper and lower jaw distinction or locus. It is thought that mechanical response in implant body circumference changes by buccal capsule internal environment such as individual occlusal force, the number of the persistence teeth. Therefore, it is a future problem how you control a lot of factors before mechanical simulation.