Reduction of radiation damages on salivary glands by the aminothiols.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
NASU Masanori  The Nippon Dental University, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (50130688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUHASHI Fusako  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 助教 (60187896)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsamifostine / 放射線防護 / 唾液腺 / 血管内皮細胞 / X線 / 細胞樹立 / 免疫染色 / PCR / TEM / tube formation / マウス / アミフォスチン / 顎下腺 / 電顕オートラジオグラフィ / 耳下腺 / 光顕オートラジオグラフィ
Research Abstract
Xerostomia is one of the most common complications during and after radiation therapy for head and neck cancer, because irreparable damage is caused to the salivary glands, which are included in the radiation fields. In order to prevent of the damage, the radioprotect drug, amifostine, is clinically used in USA.
.we have examined the effect of amifostine from the secretory ability of mice salivary gland acinar cells before radiation. We confirmed that the damage of the acinar cells of mice salivary glands were inhibited by amifostine during radiation compared to nonamifostine treated.