Development of effective conservative combined therapy for malignant tumor using quantitative analysis for vascular structure
Project/Area Number |
19592187
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research Institution | Kanagawa Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
SAKURAI Takashi Kanagawa Dental College, 歯学部, 准教授 (60277910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAMATA Ryota 神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40329199)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 放射線療法 / 温熱療法 / 化学療法 / 悪性腫瘍 / マウス / KB細胞 / ヌードマウス / KB腫瘍 / 放射線治療 |
Research Abstract |
This study was conducted with two phases of cellular level and in vivo level using experimental animal, for the aim of development of effective conservative combined therapy for malignant tumor. Radiotherapy, chemotherapy and hyperthermia were chosen for the combined therapy, because those were commonly used clinically. The combined therapy that high treatment effect was obtained at a cellular level caused decrease and fragmentation of vascular around a tumor, and it showed high treatment effect for the malignant tumors of mice. Furthermore, it was suggested that we will be able to markedly decrease the prescription dose of each therapy.