Robotic simulation of swallowing disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
KATSUMATA Akitoshi  Asahi University, 歯学部, 准教授 (30195143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIDA Yukihiro  朝日大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60350873)
FUJISHITA Masami  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50028809)
TAKANISHI Atuo  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (50179462)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords医療・福祉 / 嚥下障害 / 誤嚥 / ロボット / シミュレーション / 食品 / 面像診断 / 放射線 / 画像診断
Research Abstract
We performed an in-vitro video fluoroscopic swallow study (VFSS) simulation using a robot system that is consisted of artificial tongue, pharynx and mandible. The swallowing robot has wire drive mechanism (16 actuators) these were implemented based on the arrangement of human muscles with respect with the tongue and mandible in anatomy. Then a simulation VFSS to observe the movement of the test foods and liquids on the oral-pharyngeal cavity was performed. VFSS images showed that a robot enables to simulate the movement of human mandible and tongue at swallowing.