The development of a quantitative diagnostic system for the tissue characterization using the ultrasonographic cervical lymphadenopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
MIWA Kunihiro  Fukuoka Dental College, 歯学部, 助教 (10136509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGAWA Toyohiro  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00258592)
OKAMURA Kazuhiko  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00224056)
YUASA Kenji  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40136510)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords超音波診断法 / Bモード像 / 組織性状診断 / カラードプラ像 / テクスチャ解析 / 画像評価 / 体表組織 / 腫脹リンパ節 / 血流評価
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to evaluate the ultrasonographic internal architecture of enlarged cervical lymph nodes from the oral carcinoma using the modified complexity value (MCV), and to determine whether the MCV is a valid diagnostic parameter in the differentiation between metastatic and non-metastatic lymph nodes. As a result, MCVs in the different conditions of the phantom were not differed each other. The sum of MCV values of the metastatic lymph nodes was higher than that of the non-metastatic lymph nodes. The MCV of lymph node ultrasonogram is an useful parameter for differentiation between metastatic and non-metastatic enlargement in the cervical lymphadenopathy in the oral carcinoma.