A development of the bonding treatment of vertically fractured roots with cementum regeneration on 4-META/MMA-TBB resin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Saori  Hokkaido University, 病院, 助教 (90344522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAYA Tsutomu  北海道大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (10211301)
MIYAJI Hirofumi  北海道大学, 病院, 講師 (50372256)
Research Collaborator KATO Akihito  北海道大学, 病院, 医員
YOSHIMURA Yoshitaka  北海道大学, 歯学研究科, 助教
IBE Yuko  北海道大学, 病院, 医員
TENKUMO Taichi  北海道大学, 病院, 助教
OTANI Kaori  北海道大学, 病院, 医員
NAKATSUKA Megumi  北海道大学, 病院, 医員
INOUE Kana  北海道大学, 歯学研究科・大学院
FUKUDA Hiroe  北海道大学, 歯学研究科・大学院
HENMI Masaru  北海道大学, 歯学研究科・大学院
KOSEN Yuta  北海道大学, 歯学研究科・大学院
TAMAGAWA Hiroki  北海道大学, 歯学研究科・大学院
HONMA Keishi  北海道大学, 歯学研究科・大学院
YOKOYAMA Hiroyuki  北海道大学, 歯学研究科・大学院
WASHIZU Taro  北海道大学, 歯学研究科・大学院
KANAYAMA Izumi  北海道大学, 歯学研究科・大学院
SUNOSAKI Maki  北海道大学, 歯学研究科・大学院
NAKAZAWA Atsushi  北海道大学, 歯学研究科・大学院
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords4-META / MMA-TBBレジン / 象牙質粉末含有レジン / 垂直歯根破折接着治療法 / セメント質再生 / 生体親和性 / 接着治療 / 再生療法 / 垂直歯根破折 / 垂直破折歯根 / 接着治療法 / 接着性レジン / 4META / セメント質
Research Abstract
To improve the bonding treatment of vertically fractured roots, we aimed to the newly cementum formation on a compound of resin and dentin powder, which may improve the binding between resin and cementum. In vitro, cytotoxicity and Micro Tensile Bond Strength (MTBS) test were assessed. It had little cytotoxicity and exhibited higher bond strength. In vivo, in some cases, we observed the newly cementum formation on a compound of resin and dentin powder. This experiment might exhibit a possibility of the newly cementum formation on a resin.