| Project/Area Number |
19592192
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SASAZAKI Hiromi Tohoku University, 病院, 講師 (90133991)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOMATSU Masashi 東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (10005069)
遠藤 達雄 東北大学, 病院, 講師 (20168826)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ENDO Tatsuo 東北大学, 病院, 講師 (20168826)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 接着耐久性 / 長期臨床成績 / レプリカ法 / SEM観察 / 窩壁適合性 / エナメルエッチング |
| Research Abstract |
In order to evaluate the long term durability of composite resin restorations, cervical cavities were prepared Various bonding agents were applied according to the manufacturers' instructions. Clinical findings of these fillings were periodically observed. In order to observe the marginal adaptation, impressions of these restorations were taken and precision replicas were made. These replicas were observed by scanning electron microscope. In many cases, marginal adaptation of early stage was good. Marginal steps were observed after 18 months. The width of steps was extended with time. When the bonding layer was exposed at the margin, abrasion progressed from the exposed bonding layer and the marginal fracture of resin materials occurred. Enamel etching effectively improved the adaptation to enamel.