Establishment of patho-physiological diagnosis and rational treatment protocol for apical periodontitis using qualitative and quantitative analysis of intracanal microflora.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAKI Keiko  Tohoku University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (90182419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMAUCHI Hidetoshi  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (70187425)
SATO Takuichi  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 講師 (10303132)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords歯内療法学 / 根尖性歯周炎 / 嫌気性菌 / 16S rRNA / PCR / 16S ribosomal RNA / 根管内滲出液
Research Abstract
Changes of intracanal microflora during the course of root canal therapy were investigated in patients with apical peridontitis. Informed consent was obtained prior to dentin sample collection. Anaerobic culture of the samples followed by molecular genetic analysis revealed that : a marked variation of the microbial composition was found among the cases according to their clinical conditions such as history of treatment and accessibility to oral cavity ; Pseudoramibacter, Olsenella, Propionibacterium, Lactobacillus were the frequently-detected species; the conventional treatment protocol was usually capable of maneuvering intracanal infection regardless of bacterial species or bacterial loads.