Effects of macrolides on Porphyromonas gingivalis biofolms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Mio  Osaka University, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (90423136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOIRI Yuichiro  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (50218286)
EBISU Shigeyuki  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (50116000)
YOSHITAKE Fumio  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (10452450)
ASAHI Yoko  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (50456943)
Research Collaborator MAEZONO Hazuki  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科
YAMAGUCHI Mikiyo  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (30523089)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords歯学 / 歯内療法学 / 細菌 / バイオフィルム / 歯周炎 / マクロライド / 抗生物質 / Porphyromonas gingivalis / 難治性根尖性歯周炎 / 抗菌薬 / クオラムセンシング / アジスロマイシン / Sub-MIC / オートインデューサー
Research Abstract
The effect of azithromycin (AZM) and erythromycin (EM), which were macrolides, on Porphyromonas gingivalis biofilms produced by both static and flow-cell model was evaluated, and was compared with it against other antibiotics. AZM inhibited significantly both two biofilms in comparison with the other medicines at sub-minimum inhibitory concentration. It was guessed that the mechanism influenced three-dimensional structure or the signal transmission in the biofilm, but not was bactericidal namely an antibacterial action. And it was shown that its effect caused by the anti-biofilm action of AZM.