Development of treatment method for the prevention of dental caries and dentin hypersensitivity with ammonium hexafluorosilicate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SUGE Toshiyuki  The University of Tokushima, 医学部・歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (60243713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Kanako  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (80403715)
石川 邦夫  九州大学, 大学院・歯学研究院, 教授 (90202952)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords象牙質知覚過敏症 / 齲蝕 / フッ素 / フッ化ジアミンシリケート / アパタイト / エナメル質 / シリカ / フッ化ジアンミン銀 / フッ化カルシウム / 象牙細管 / 抗菌成分
Research Abstract
Diamine silver fluoride (Saforide) is clinical use for prevent of progress of dental caries and desensitizing for hypersensitive tooth. Unfortunately, diamine silver fluoride stained tooth black due to silver precipitation. To overcome this drawback, ammonium hexafluorosilicate was prepared. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the occluding ability of dentin tubules and acid resistance of bovine tooth after ammonium hexafluorosilicate treatment. It was concluded that ammonium hexafluorosilicate is useful for the treatment of dentin hypersensitivity and prevent of progress of dental caries since ammonium hexafluorosilicate treatment occluded open dentin tubules completely with silica-calcium phosphate precipitate and increased acid resistance of bovine tooth without changing the color of tooth.