Medical economic analysis on the applicability and usefulness of restorations based on minimal intervention with adhesive materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
UNEMORI Masako  Kyushu University, 大学院・歯学研究院, 助教 (90136490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGATA Hiroya  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科, 教授 (90336016)
HYAKUTAKE Hiroto  九州大学, 数理(科)学研究科, 助教授 (70181120)
AKAMINE Akifumi  九州大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (00117053)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords歯質保存的修復法 / 臨床応用の普及 / 失活歯 / 歯質保存的修復 / 無髄歯 / 医療経済 / アンケート調査
Research Abstract
Restorations based on minimal intervention (MI restorations) were used much less in non-vital teeth than in vital teeth in clinical practice. MI recognition did not result in an increase in the clinical use of MI restorations for non-vital teeth, but did so for cases of vital teeth. Moreover, the factors limiting the clinical use of MI restorations in non-vital teeth included concerns about the adhesive properties of adhesive materials and tooth fracture. There was not a strong association between these findings and years of post-graduation or hospital sections of the dentists surveyed.