Development of aesthetic light-activated restorative resin using a new photoinitiation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
ARIKAWA Hiroyuki  Kagoshima University, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (90128405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BAN Seiji  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10159105)
FUJII Koichi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (60156817)
SHINOHARA Naoyuki  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (40136891)
NATSUYAMA Takashi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (40253900)
MURAGUCHI Koichi  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (30295258)
MINESAKI Yoshito  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (70157577)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords光重合型レジン / 重合開始剤 / 可視光 / カンファーキノン / 充填用 / コンポジットレジン / 色調 / 審美性 / 光増感剤 / 色調安定性 / 物理的性質 / 機械的性質 / 重合収縮率 / 硬さ / 吸収波長 / 色彩値 / 重合度 / 紫色LED / 温度上昇
Research Abstract
Visible light-activated composite resins has been widely used in dentistry as direct filling restorative materials because of their easy handling, aesthetics, and improved physical and mechanical properties. Considering the adverse biological effects of UV light, the use of camphorquinone (CQ) as a photoinitiator for the visible light-activated resin has been accepted in dentistry, because it absorbs wavelengths in the harmless visible blue-light region. However, CQ has some drawbacks such as low polymerization efficiency and its solid yellow, which would result in low mechanical properties of the resin, and lead to undesirable yellowing of the final polymerized resin. This places practical limits on the acceptable concentration of CQ in the resin. To overcome the drawbacks of CQ, some alternative visible light photoinitiators have been introduced for dental light-activated resins as the photoinitiators, which have desirable benefits such as a lower yellowing effect and higher polymerization efficiency compared with CQ. This study investigated the efficacy of alternative various new photoinitiators, such as phenylpropadione, monoacylphosphine oxide, and bisacylphosphine oxide, which would replace CQ without diminishing the properties of resin. In addition, the color effects of the alternative photoinitiators on the light-activated resin were compared to that of CQ. Our results indicate that the monoacylphosphine oxide photoinitiator provided a useful and improved photopolymerization system for dental light-activated resins, and also showed less of a color change during and after polymerization in comparison with CQ and other photoinitiators.