Evaluation of resin composite adhesive restoration under clinical conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
NARA Yoichiro  The Nippon Dental University, 生命歯学部, 教授 (80172584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMISHIMA Tetsu  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (90247023)
SHIROTA Azusa  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (10307960)
NITTA Toshihiko  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (20247042)
SUZUKI Takanori  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (30409221)
YAMASE Masaru  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (80301571)
MASEKI Toshio  日本歯科大学, 東京短期大学, 准教授 (50256997)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsコンポジットレジン修復 / レジン接着システム / 歯頸部V字状窩洞 / 複合ストレス / 微小引張接着強さ / 色素浸透試験 / ワイブル分析 / in vivo / in vitro接着強さ / 微少引張り接着強さ / 象牙質接着強さ / ビーム状引張り試験試料 / Cファクター / 漏洩試験 / 複合ストレス負荷 / 微小引張り接着強さ / DIAGNOdent / ビーム状試料断面積 / 色素浸透漏洩試験 / レジン象牙質接合界面 / FE-SEM観察
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project was to examine the behaviors of resin composite adhesive restoration under clinical condition. Microleakage of adhesive systems, tensile-bond strength to intra-cavity dentin surface and bonding reliability based on bond strength were investigated with combination stress load simulating oral environment. Immediate tensile-bond strengths of resin adhesive systems to various types of tooth surface including prepared surfaces for clinical resin composite restoration were measured and evaluated. From the results, many objective behaviors of resin composite adhesive restoration that had not been clarified by previous researches carried out in the world were confirmed.