Effect of Silica Coating with Perhydropolysilazane on Resin Bonding to Y-TZP ceramic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
HANAOKA Koji  Kanagawa Dental College, 歯学部, 講師 (40198776)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsY-TZP ceramic / adhesion / silica coating / PHPS / ペルヒドロホリシラザン / シリカコート / ジルコニア / 接着 / ペルヒドロポリシラザン
Research Abstract
The aim of this investigation was to evaluate the effect of silica coating with Perhydropolysilazane (PHPS) on the resin bonding to yttria-stabilized zirconia (Y-TZP) ceramic. Two 5% PHPS solutions (NP-110, NL-120) were evaluated in this experiment in order to obtain an effective heating program and, optimum conditionings to heated silica. Relatively high bond strengths were achieved by heating at 500℃ regardless of PHPS solution or heating time. Especially, significantly higher bond strength was obtained for silica-coated with NL-120 (500℃, 10m) containing Pd-catalyst followed by VUV irradiation (185nm, 10m). New PHPS coating technology is an effective adhesive method for bonding resin to Y-TZP ceramic.