Development of dental CAD/CAM titanium alloys suitable for custom-made implants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Masafumi  Tohoku University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (50250791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKADA Yukyo  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 准教授 (10206766)
TAKAHASHI Masatoshi  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (50400255)
INAGAKI Ryoichi  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 講師 (60260444)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsチタン合金 / 歯科用合金 / CAD / CAM / インプラント / 切削性 / 耐食性 / 切削温度
Research Abstract
With the aim of facilitating fabrication of custom-made dental implants by dental CAD/CAM systems, experimental free-cutting titanium alloys were developed. The experimental Ti-Ag alloy with 20-25% silver had better machinability and mechanical properties than those of pure titanium, and corrosion resistance comparable to that of pure titanium. The Ti-Ag alloy is a good candidate for a dental machining alloy suitable for the custom-made implants.