Evaluation of Bone Metabolism of Alveolar Bone beneath the Denture Base by using SPECT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Masayoshi  Tohoku University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (20396500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Keiichi  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (30178644)
KOYAMA Shigeto  東北大学, 病院, 准教授 (10225089)
SASAKI Hiroto  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (60431582)
伊藤 正敏  東北大学, サイクロトロンRIセンター核医学研究部, 教授 (00125501)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords骨代謝 / 有床義歯 / 骨シンチグラフィ / SPECT / 骨シンチグラフィー / 顎関節
Research Abstract
This study aimed to reveal the dynamic change of bone metabolism under the denture base using SPECT. Wistar rats were anesthetized with pentobarbital and the right maxilla teeth were extracted. To observe the bone metabolic activity, SPECT of rat cranium was taken using a gamma-camera. Tc-99m-MDP (74MBq/rat) was injected intravenously. Although the SPECT images were lower quality than planer bone scitigram, quantitative analysis of the the images provided sufficient information to examine the bone metabolic activity of alveolar bone beneath the denture base.