Development of immediate and early loading protocol aimed at early osseo- integration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Shigeto  Tohoku University, 病院, 准教授 (10225089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Makoto  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 客員教授 (80091768)
SASAKI Keiichi  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (30178644)
YOKOYAMA Masayoshi  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (20396500)
SASAKI Hiroto  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (60431582)
伊藤 正敏  東北大学, 核医学研究所, 教授 (00125501)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords歯科インプラント / オッセオインテグレーション / 即時・早期荷重
Research Abstract
Loading before and after osseo-integration with bone scintigraphy observation study, following results were obtained : 1.the bone metabolic activity around dental implants is elicited again, and it is differed according to the degree of loading. The peak of bone metabolic turnover is differed according to the timing of loading and it rise when the timing of loading would be late. It suggested in nuclear medicine research that "the timing of loading" would affect the bone metabolic activity and an "osseo-integration" acquisition process.