Development of diagnosis support system for mastication-swallowing function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Naoki  Niigata University, 医歯学系, 助教 (50251830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYSHI Hiroshi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (00225533)
NOMURA Shuichi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40018859)
INOUE Makoto  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00303131)
TOYOSATO Akira  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (80313526)
SUZUKI Ichirou  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 准教授 (80179192)
HAYASHI Takafumi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80198845)
NISHIYAMA Hidemasa  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (60243250)
SATO Naoko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (20313520)
SAITOU Mikiko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (90401760)
YOSHIHARA Akihiro  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (50201033)
YAGI Minoru  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (50157963)
KATOU Kazumasa  松本歯科大, 歯学独立研究科, 教授 (00185836)
OOTAKI Youko  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (00377152)
TAMAKI Motoko  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (30422603)
NOMURA Akiko  明倫短大, 歯学技工士科, 教授 (80134948)
TAKAGU Ritsuo  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (20143795)
ARAI Yoshiaki  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 准教授 (10301186)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords嚥下機能評価 / 診断支援 / 咀嚼・嚥下障害 / 咀嚼能率 / 義歯 / 高齢者 / 遠隔医療 / インターネット / 遠隔歯科 / Website / ピエゾフィルム / 義歯満足度 / テレビ電話
Research Abstract
Development of diagnosis support system for mastication-swallowing function was studied by this Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C) (19592231).
For developing new method of the evaluation in mastication function, we investigated or the effects of prosthetic treatment by counting the number of chewing strokes until initial swallow of rice crackers. TMD signs and symptoms of 80-year old subjects were not so common. Therefore, there is no relation between mastication function and TMD in elderly subjects.
Since a Piezoelectric Pulse Transducer (PPT) detects peripheral pulse-waves, the PPT has already been used to simply record the laryngeal upward-downward movements. Based on this fact, we developed the prototype to evaluate the swallowing function. The telemedicine in the dentistry was also tried.