Development of the crude drug combination oral moisture for dry mouth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KAGAWA Kazuko  Hiroshima University, 病院, 助教 (60432671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONG Guang  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (70363083)
貞森 紳丞  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (40187167)
濱田 泰三  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50034244)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords口腔乾燥症 / 口腔内潤滑補助剤 / 生薬 / 潤滑補助剤
Research Abstract
This research aimed at development of the crude drug combination oral moisture for dry mouth. The significant differences were found among different materials in initial viscocity and adhesive strength of oral moisture. The values of adhesive strength increased after immersing significantly in each material. And the crude drug influenced distribution of AQP5 in salivary duct membrane of parotid positively. The results was suggest that the development of the crude drug combination oral moisture for dry mouth is possible.