Relationship between psychological stress evaluated by salivary Chromogranin and oral habits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ABEKURA Hitoshi  Hiroshima University, 病院, 講師 (30159454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMADA Taizou  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50034244)
SADAMORI Shinsuke  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (40187167)
NISHIMURA Masahiro  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (00294570)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords唾液 / クロモラニンA / 口腔習癖 / 精神的ストレス / クロモグラニンA
Research Abstract
The reaction types for psychological stress were evaluated by measuring change of the concentrations of salivary Chromogranin A caused by experimental psychological stress. Concurrently the oral habits of bruxism and teeth-contact were examined by original new questioners. It was suggested that the subjects divided into normal stress reaction type had relatively small amount of oral habits. The electromyographic activities of masticatory muscles were increased by experimental stress and oral habits might have been induced. The relationship between bruxism habits and subjective symptom or sign of temporomandibular disorders was suggested.