Development of vector calcium phosphate cement with high solubility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Fumiaki  The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (60195120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMADA Kenichi  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (00301317)
OHISH Mika  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 講師 (50263851)
Research Collaborator SEKINE Kazumitu  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生体材料 / 硬組織代替材料 / 骨補填材 / 骨再生工学 / セラミックス / リン酸三カルシウム / HAPセメント / 生細胞数 / Sr-HAP / 擬似体液中 / MC3T3-E1 / DNA変化量 / 細胞毒性 / 塩化ストロンチウム水溶液 / 硬化時間 / 溶解速度 / pH / 培養試験 / α-TCP / Sr-HAP結晶 / 溶解性 / XRD / SrCO_3 / DTS
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to evaluate the strength and other properties of CPC containing Sr and carbonate, and to show its superiority to current CPC.
The DTS of set cements containing SrCO_3 were significantly lower than that of non-Sr-containing CPC. The solubility of set cements using 5%SrCO_3 was twice those of set cements without SrCO_3. From histological observations implanted for 1 week, inflammatory macrophages and osteoclast cells migrated into the cavity. Results implanted for 4 weeks showed a small amount of new bone was observed, which covered the cavity. These processes were observed earlier in the group using O%SrCO_3 than in the control group. We have developed Sr-containing CPC with high solubility, which showed several advantages as a bone replacing material.