| Project/Area Number |
19592250
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRAISHI Takanobu Nagasaki University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (10150468)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHISHIDO Toetsu 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (50125580)
FUJITA Takeshi 長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (90432971)
TAKUMA Yasuko 長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教務職員 (60160074)
HISATSUNE Kunihiro 長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (20037526)
MIURA Eri 長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (70315258)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHINOZAKI Nobuya 九州工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (00136524)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 生体材料 / チタン合金 / ジルコニウム / ハフニウム / ヤング率 / 耐食性 / 硬さ / 結晶構造 / X線回折 / ポアソン比 / ビッカース硬さ / ボアソン比 / 超音波伝播速度 |
| Research Abstract |
The objectives of the current study were to develop a new titanium alloy with low Young's modulus, high corrosion and wear resistances. Zirconium and hafnium which form a continuous solid solution with titanium were chosen as an alloying element. A Ti-60 at.% Zr alloy showed the lowest Young's modulus of 89.5 GPa within all the Ti-Zr and Ti-Hf alloys examined. The addition of Zr and Hf remarkably increased Vickers hardness number, showing marked increases of mechanical strength. This suggests that the wear resistance of the Ti-Zr and Ti-Hf alloys is greatly improved compared to that of pure Ti. The linear sweep voltammetry of all the prepared Ti-Zr and Ti-Hf alloys in a deaerated 0.9% NaCl aqueous solution at 37℃ suggested that additive elements (Zr, Hf) should be restricted up to about 50 at.% for use in a human body.