Investigation of swallowing conation in the edentulous -Relevance of the swallowing ease between a food texture and a denture-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NISHI Yasuhiro  Kagoshima University, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (10189251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAIZAKI Taichi  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (30404510)
NAGAOKA Eiichi  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (00028812)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords摂食・嚥下 / 無歯顎 / 食品テクスチャー / 全部床義歯 / 人工歯列 / 無歯顎者 / 舌圧 / 筋活動 / 有床義歯 / 顎顔面筋筋活動
Research Abstract
The texture which shows physical properties, such as hardness of a food, was associated with the swallowing easy, and the difficulty of swallowing was shown as a hardness stress and coherence went up. However, in a small alteration of the texture, the muscles activity during swallowing was not affected. When the food texture became remarkably large during free swallowing of the edentulous, the muscles activity became large and strong tongue pressure produced it still longer. Moreover, when a texture was large, the muscles activity with artificial tooth arch tended to become quick greatly.