Improvement in its durability and surface deterioration of dental restorative materials due to surface-contact fatigue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Kouichi  Kagoshima University, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (60156817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIKAWA Hiroyuki  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (90128405)
MINAMI Hiroyuki  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (50244257)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords表面疲労 / コンポジットレジン / 人工歯 / 歯科用貴金属系合金 / 硬さ / 粘弾性 / 表面接触疲労 / 疲労寿命 / アクリルレジン / 歯冠用レジン / 疲労 / フィラー含有率 / 動的粘弾性 / 重合率 / 修復用材料
Research Abstract
The purpose of this paper was to investigate the surface contact fatigue of two PMMAs (AC and SU), tow composite resins (ES and SD), three artificial tooth (LP, SP and AT) and three noble metal alloys (T-1, T-4 and 12GS) in an atmosphere of dripped distilled-water at 37℃. Disk specimen 15mm diameter by 2.0mm thick were set into cavity cut in plate of PMMA, and were ground and polished down using water-proof sandpaper followed by 1.0μm alumina and then stored for 24h in distilled water at 37℃. Test was carried out under 200 gf through a ruby ball 2mm diameter, which was rotated at 500rpm, using a rolling-ball device. A surface profile was determined directly on the test specimen at regular intervals. Fatigue life was defined as the number of cycles to produce a track 5μm deep and was determined by interpolation. The fatigue life of AC, ES, SD and SU was ranged from 5.88×10^3~8.82×10^4 cycles. AC and SU without inorganic filler are very much more resistant to contact fatigue than ES containing inorganic filler more. On the other hand, the fatigue life of three artificial tooth (LP, SP and AT) was ranged from 3.1×10^4~5.88×10^4 cycles and LP is lower resistant to contact fatigue than SP and AT. Furthermore three noble metal alloys was ranged from 10^3~10^4 cycles and the two-dimensional profile had a ductility characteristic that is different from two composite resin and artificial tooth.