Biomechanical analysis in the internal structure of jaw bone for prevention of dental implant failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
IDE Yoshinobu  Tokyo Dental College, 歯学部, 教授 (20103377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAJIMA Yasutomo  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10183667)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords歯科インプラント学 / インプラント / マイクロCT / 有限要素解析 / 偶発症 / 顎骨内部構造 / 骨梁 / 荷重伝達経路 / 主応力ベクトル
Research Abstract
To evaluate the sites for dental implant placement and prevent several implant failure, we used micro-CT for 3D measurement and biomechanical analysis to observe anatomical constructions and to clarify the influence of functional pressure on the internal structure of the jaw bone through implant. The 3D-reconstructed images revealed that jaw bone had a complex structure, and care must be exercised when inserting dental implants. In the finite element analysis, we visualized load transfer paths, and the results suggested that trabecular bone realignment around an implant is thought to play an important role in supporting the pressure. And examination of the structural properties of cancellous bone including stress analysis would be useful in predicting acceptable loads of endosseous implants.