Follow-up Study of Mandibular Complete Denture with Acrylic-based Resilient Liner
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KIMOTO Suguru  Nihon University, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (10267106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMOTO Katsuhiko  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70205011)
GUNJI Atsuko  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助手 (80170596)
SO Kunio  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助手 (50419777)
YAMAMOTO Shiro  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助手 (50419793)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords全部床義歯 / 総義歯 / 軟質リライン材 / 長期予後 / 軟性裏装材 / 咀嚼能率 / 満足度 / 栄養充足率
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to compare the longevity of mandibular complete dentures constructed from conventional acrylic resin with that of dentures containing an acrylic-based resilient denture liner. Within the limitations of this study, we conclude that mandibular complete dentures constructed of conventional acrylic resin last longer than those with acrylic-based resilient liners.