A study of the influence of occlusal activity on the characteristics of tongue and masticatory muscles using non-occlusal model animal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Chieko  Tsurumi University, 歯学部, 助教 (70176163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANE Akira  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20166763)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords小眼球症マウス / 咬合 / シナプス形成 / AChR転換 / AChR除去 / mitf / 咬筋 / 二次元電気泳動 / プロテオーム解析 / 萌出不全 / 筋形成 / C2C12 / 筋線維数 / 筋線維断面積 / MCK / siRNA / AChR / Real time PCR
Research Abstract
The present study attempted to elucidate the contribution of occlusal activity to synaptogenesis in masticatory muscles. In the masseter of the mi/mi, the nAChR elimination initiated, but did not progress normally after 3 weeks of age, when the occlusal activity emerged in the +/+ mouse, whereas the nAChR switch progressed normally during the entire period of synaptogenesis. The mRNA expression patterns of nAChR subunits in the temporalis and digastric of the mi/mi differed from those in its masseter. These findings suggest that, in the masseter, occlusal activity is essential for the completion of nAChR elimination, but not for the nAChR switch, and that the contribution of occlusal activity to synaptogenesis varies among the masticatory muscles.