The induction mechanism of new bone formation by sintered carbonate apatite grafted into bone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
KOGAYA Yasutoku  Asahi University, 歯学部, 准教授 (30076046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOI Yutaka  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40116067)
KUBO Kin-ya  星城大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (00329492)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords骨 / 炭酸アパタイト / 新生骨誘起 / 硫酸化複合糖質 / 代用骨 / 炭酸含有アパタイト / 多核巨細胞 / 骨形成 / 電子顕微鏡
Research Abstract
The sintered carbonate apatite grafted into rat bone at one month after implantation was coated with fibroblast-like cells, osteoblast-like cells, and/or multi-nucleated giant cells. Although part of the sintered carbonate apatite was absorbed by multinucleated giant cells or macrophages, adjacent to the surface of the survived carbonate apatite, moderate electron dense layer of about 100nm in width, was observed, where newly formed bone was frequently formed. Small type of HID-TCH-SP stain deposits that represent sulfated glycoconjugates or sulfated glycoproteins were detected over the layer.