Characteristics and new bone formation of coral as an ideal sacaffold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Tetsunari  Osaka Dental University, 歯学部, 准教授 (70140209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUNO Kazuya  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40288775)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯科インプラント学 / サンゴ / 微細構造 / 立体構造 / 化学的特性 / 組織親和性 / 毛細血管形成 / 足場材料 / 新生骨形成 / 歯学 / 再生医学 / 移植再生医療 / 生体機能利用 / 歯科医学 / 移植・再生医療 / 歯槽骨 / インプラント
Research Abstract
Mechanical strength of coral was 12.4 Mpa. Inside the coral were innumerable tubular structures 100-300 μm in diameter that communicated with the outside, connected to neighboring ducts through pores. The surface of the skeleton was covered with innumerable rounded projections of 60-200 nm were observed. In vitro, formation of capillaries was seen around coral particles. In vivo, a block of coral was implanted into an experimental defect in a canine femur. After 8 weeks, multinucleated giant cells were observed in contact with the coral, and bone augmentation was seen together with new bone formation bordered by osteoblasts in the inner cavities of the coral block.