Dynamic evaluation of the speed on osseointegration achievement with translucent plastic implants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
KIDO Hirofumi  Fukuoka Dental College, 歯学部, 准教授 (90169897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUURA Masaro  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10089451)
WATAZU Akira  産業技術総合研究所, サステナブルマテリアル研究部門, 研究員 (90358375)
TERAOKAU Kay  産業技術総合研究所, 先進製造プロセス研究部門, 研究員 (00357542)
SAITO Naofumi  産業技術総合研究所, サステナブルマテリアル研究部門, 主任研究員 (40357059)
YAMAMOTO Katsuki  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70425312)
SONODA Tsutomu  産業技術総合研究所, サステナブルマテリアル研究部門, 主任研究員 (80357334)
長島 義之  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30389415)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯学 / インプラント / 生体材料 / バイオテクノロジー / 骨 / チタニウム / 骨結合 / 界面 / チタンコーティング / 微細構造 / QCT / 骨密度 / チタン / コーティング / インプラン
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to examine healing over time after implant body placement in a senile osteoporosis model and a control group.
In this study, 16-week-old male mice were used. The senile osteoporosis model consisted of SAM P6 mice and the control group consisted of SAM R1 mice. Titanium-coated plastic implants were used as experimental implants whose dimensions were 3.0mm in length, 0.9mm in apical diameter, and 1.0mm in coronal diameter. Bone samples were collected at 5, 7, 14, 21, and 28 days after implant placement. A micro-quantitative computed tomography (QCT) system was used to scan these samples and a phantom for bone mineral measurements, and the bone mineral density (BMD) of each sample was measured. Each sample was also examined under an optical microscope after QCT imaging.
Optical microscopy revealed osseointegration for all implants 28 days after implant placement. When bone mineral density was compared between the experimental and control groups using micro-QCT, the … More experimental group had significantly lower trabecular bone density in the region 0-20μm from the implant surface 14 days after implant placement. Compared to the control group, the osteoporosis model also had significantly lower trabecular bone mineral density in all regions 0-100μm from the implant surface 14 days after implant placement.
Our results showed that osseointegration was achieved in the osteoporosis model. However, their trabecular bones mineral densities were 30-40% lower than those of the control group in the region closest to the implant surface. That is, peri-implant bone mineral density was lower in a relatively large area in the osteoporosis model during an important time for osseointegration. This finding supported those of clinical reports that treatment outcomes in osteoporotic patients were worse compared to the outcomes in healthy patients. Thus, this result suggested that osteoporosis should be considered as a risk factor in implant therapy.
The osteoporosis model had lower bone mineral density than the control group in the region closest to the implant during an important time for osseointegration. The result suggests that senile osteoporosis is a risk factor in implant therapy. Less