A clinical study to prove the effective evidence of bone substitutes/bone growth factors for bone graft and augmentation on the oral and maxillofacial bone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NISHIHARA Kazuhide  Kagoshima University, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (30253892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Norifumi  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60217875)
NOZOE Etsurou  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (40208351)
TAMATSU Yuichi  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (80266569)
MATSUYAMA Takashi  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 准教授 (40253900)
YOSHIMOTO Takehiko  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (60419653)
李 知午  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 医員 (40404503)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords骨補填材 / β-TCP / ハイドロキシアパタイト / 骨造成術 / インプラント / 免疫組織学的 / 上顎洞底挙上術 / 人工骨骨補填材 / 骨増生手術 / β-TCP製人工骨補填材 / HA-β-TCP製人工骨補填材
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to evaluate the clinical usefulness of bone substitutes such as tri-calciumphoshate (B-TCP), hydroxyapatite (HA) and mixed bone material (B-TCP+HA) for bone grafting and sinus augmentation on oral and maxillofacial bone. The results of assessment of bone grafting on the limited bone volume owing to atrophy of the alveolar ridge and bone loss of postextraction was as follows. 1) excellent : 10 cases 2) good : 4 cases 3) poor : 4 cases 4) very poor : 1 case. In this "very poor case", the bone substitute block made by B-TCP+HA was removed because of bone infection after dental implant placement. The authors concluded that combined grafting with bone substitutes using the autogenous and B-TCP+HA granulation seems to be effective as a bone material against bone augmentation.