Studies of genomics and proteomics for pathologic factors in temporomandibular joint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KONDOH Toshirou  Nihon University, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (70178416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABIKO Yoshimitsu  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (70050086)
OGURA Naomi  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (10152448)
ABIKO Yoshimitsu  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (70312048)
ABIKO Yoshimitsu  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助手 (20419758)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords顎関節内障 / 顎関節滑膜細胞 / GeneChip解析 / Antibody Array / Chemokine / interluekin-1β / tumor necrosis factor-α / TNF-α / 滑膜炎モデル / IL-1β / IL-6 / COX-2 / PGE2 / ラット顎関節OAモデル / microarray analysis
Research Abstract
Synovitis that often accompanies intracapsular pathologic conditions is characterized by chronic inflammatory changes in the temporomandibular joint (TMJ). We have investigated of IL-1β or TNF-α-responsive genes in synoviocytes for putative genes associated with the synovitis using microarray analysis because IL-1b and TNF-a elevated in synovial fluids obtained from TMJ with pathologic conditions. Then, the protein levels of IL-1β or TNF-α-responsive factors have been investigated in synovitis models in vitro and in vivo.