| Project/Area Number |
19592319
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKADA Koji Nihon University, 歯学部, 専任講師 (00216657)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAIGUSA Tasashi 日本大学, 歯学部, 専任講師 (50277456)
FUJITA Satoshi 日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00386096)
OI Yoshiyuki 日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60271342)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | カテコラミン / 大脳基底核 / 麻薬性鎮痛薬 / 鎮痛補助薬 / 口腔ジスキネジア / ドパミン / 線条体 / 脳微小透析法 / SKF38393 / dexamphetamine / reserpine / α-methl-p-trosine / ラット / ノルアドレナリン / β受容体 / NA取り込み阻害薬 / reboxetine / 側坐核 / endomorphin-1 / endomorphin-2 / GABA / GABA_A受容体 |
| Research Abstract |
Dopaminergic neurons, which arise in the ventral tegmental area terminate among others in the nucleus accumbens. The detailed mechanisms of rewarding effects of opioids remain unclear, but the phanmaco-behavioural studies suggest that enhance of accumbal dopaminergic activity plays a significant role. Therefore, in the present study, we investigated the mechanisms of the increase of accumbal dopamine efflux in freely moving rats, using the in vivo brain microdialysis technique。 We also studied the noradrenaline-dopamine interaction in the nucleus accumbens and the intracellular origin of extracellulary released striatal dopamine.