Pathohistological diagnosis of infiltration and metastasis of tongue carcinoma : Three-dimensional analysis of tumor cell atypia and alveolar architecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
YAGISHITA Hisao  The Nippon Dental University, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (50256989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMO Toshiyuki  埼玉県立がんセンター, 臨床腫瘍研究所, 研究員 (80322709)
SHIMAZU Yoshihito  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (10297947)
SATO Kaori  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (90287772)
AOBA Takaaki  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (30028807)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮癌 / 浸潤先端 / 病理組織学 / 免疫組織化学 / 3次元構築 / 歯学 / 病理学 / 舌癌 / 立体観察 / 細胞異型 / 浸潤・転移 / 血管新生 / 診断基準
Research Abstract
We initiated histology-based 3D reconstruction of oral squamous cell carcinoma (SCC) arising on the lateral border of the tongue in order to collect quantitative information of diagnostic value regarding cancer invasion and prognosis. The basic procedures for 3D reconstruction are: preparation of serial histological sections in combination with immunostaining of cell/tissue constituents of interest, alignment and superposition of digitized images, and computer-assisted color segmentation of labeled targets. Cytoplasm/nucleus segmentation of individual SCC cells lead to quantitative analysis of histological parameters. The results support the wide potential usage and advantage of histology-based 3D reconstruction in cancer biology understanding and pathological diagnosis. Particularly, 3D histomorphometric parameters regarding tumor alveolar structure and spatial distribution of cancer foci in a microenvironment will be of inexpensive value in prediction and diagnosis of tumor aggressiveness and malignancy.