Effects of sexual hormones for osteoclasts of temporomandibular joint disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
KANEYAMA Keiseki  Kanazawa Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (50329380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEGAMI Natsuki  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40148721)
NAGAO Toshikazu  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70387364)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords顎関節症 / 破骨細胞 / 破骨細胞分化促進因子 / 破骨細胞分化抑制因子 / 滑液 / 滑膜 / ビスフェノールA / 性ホルモン / 顎関節 / ビスフェノール / マウス / 下顎頭 / 環境ホルモン / エストロゲン / 蛋白 / 尿検査試験紙 / pH / 滑幕 / 破骨細胞分化因子(RANKL) / 破骨細胞抑制因子(OPG) / クレアチニン
Research Abstract
To investigate the possible influences of estrogen on the development of osteoarthritis (OA), the effects of Bisphenol-A (BPA), an analogue of estrogen, on the development of the temporomandibular joints in mice fetuses were examined. The temporomandibular joints was reduced in volume and cell number in the BPA groups. The low concentration groups (0.2-2μg/kg) demonstrated the smallest volume and lowest cell number.BPA administration appeared to affect the development of the mandibular condyle in mice.