Experimental study on development and application in beagles with cleft lip/palate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Hiroo  Aichi Gakuin University, 心身科学部, 准教授 (70291763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYASU Kazuhiro  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50183348)
NAITO Munetaka  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20167539)
高橋 久英  藤田保健衛生大学, 衛生学部, 教授 (80084606)
豊田 哲郎  愛知学院大学, 心身科学部, 准教授 (10308786)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsイヌ / ヒト / 先天異常 / 口唇裂 / 口蓋裂 / 心臓異常 / 大血管異常 / 疾患モデル動物
Research Abstract
The Jpanese breeder network of the beagle was able to be established in the first year. We obtained jaw deformity beagles (for breeding , by two male females) using the network. Aiming at the establishment of the cleft lip and palate natural occurrence beagle system, we tried them as a mating individual. From a reason peculiar to an individual, however, do not readily become pregnant, we were not able to acquire a second cleft lip/palate beagle or jaw deformity beagle.