An in vitro model of cartilage degradation by chondrocytes in a three-dimensional culture system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KURITA Kenichi  Aichi Gakuin University, 歯学部, 教授 (40133483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Kyoko  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40231659)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords軟骨 / TIMP / CAM / Alginate beads / ECM / IL-1β / TGF-β / OA / HA
Research Abstract
The results of this study suggest that TIMP-1 plays a primary role in the prevention of articular cartilage destruction in its early stage but that TIMP-3 gradually takes over this role. Also, TGF-β was shown to regulate these TIMPs and act as a suppressor of articular cartilage destruction. These results suggest that TIMP-1 and TIMP-3 are closely involved in preventing the progression of joint disorders such as OA.