Pathobiological Analysis of Odontogenic Tumors and Development of Local Injection Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NINOMIYA Tomohiro  Kyushu University, 歯学研究院, 助教 (10346801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Yasutaka  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60205151)
SHIRASUNA Kanemitsu  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (30093420)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords歯学 / 歯原性腫瘍 / 角化嚢胞 / エナメル上皮腫
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to analyze odontogenic tumors pathobiologically and then, we try to develop the new therapy with local injection. In our study suggested that Interleukin-1α (IL-1α) play a crucial role in the growth of keratocystic odontogenic tumors (KCOTs). Now, we try to make an antisense of IL-1α for the new therapy with local injection.