Development of a novel zinc releasing cement by conversions of zinc phosphate into zinc calcium phosphate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI SHINYA  The University of Tokushima, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (70263861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Keiko  徳島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 医員 (80380096)
IZAWA Takashi  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (30380017)
FUJIHARA Shinji  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (70403706)
TANAKA Eiji  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (40273693)
KINOUCHI Nao  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (30457329)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords亜鉛 / ハイドロキシアパタイト / 骨形成 / セメント / リン酸亜鉛 / 硝酸カルシウム / 人工骨置換材
Research Abstract
Zinc releasing apatite cement was developed from zinc calcium phosphate derived from zinc phosphate, introduced into apatite cement. The proliferations of osteoblastic-cells and alkaline phosphatase activities were enhanced when the cells were cultured on this cement. It is suggested that this novel cement potent promotive effect as the bone cement.