Nanostructure surface modification of the orthodontic appliance by a plasma immersion ion implantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Masahiro  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, 歯学部, 准教授 (20305915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZOGUCHI Itaru  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20200032)
Research Collaborator BRANTLEY William A.  Ohio State University
LIN Chun-pin  National Taiwan University
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsイオン注入 / 矯正装置 / 耐食性 / Ni-Tiワイヤー / 腐食試験 / アノード分極曲線 / フッ化物溶液 / X線光電子分光法
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study were to investigate the corrosion properties and the surface structure of ion implanted nickel-titanium orthodontic wire. Ion implanted nickel-titanium wire and Non ion implanted nickel-titanium wire were used for a potentiodynamic polarization measurement and X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS). Ion implanted wire in artificial saliva and mouthrinse with neutral pH had a lower current density than non ion implanted wire. Both wires in mouthrinse with low pH showed similar corrosion properties. XPS results suggested that a TiN layer may be present on the top surface. Plasma immersion ion implantation might increase the corrosion resistance of nickel-titanium wire in a neutral environment because of a protective TiN layer on the top surface.