A role of heat shock protein (Hsp) in the palatogenesis and cleft palatine formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
鐘ケ江 晴秀  Meikai University, 歯学部, 教授 (90119173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 天野 修  明海大学, 教授 (60193025)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords口蓋発生 / Hsp25 / アポトーシス / Hsp / 口唇口蓋裂
Research Abstract
In the present study, the localization of Hsp25 was investigated immunohistochemically at a variety of developmental stages of the palatine formation in mouse embryos. In addition, the localization of apoptotic cells was also clarified by TUNEL method in order to examine the relation to an anti-apoptotic function of Hsp25.
Hsp25 was localized in the peridermal cell layer but not in the basic layer of palatine mucosa epithelium during the descending period of palatogenesis. In the subsequent horizontal period, Hsp25-immunoactivity disappeared from the peridermal cell layer in the tip of palatine processes. Mutual adhesion of bilateral palatine processes occurred by Hap25-negative epithelia. Furthermore, it was also found that, when the adhesion was completed, intense Hsp25 immunoactivity was restored in the embedded epithelial layer. However when TUNEL-positive apoptotic cells appeared in the epithelial layer, Hsp25 gradually disappeared from the same region. In in vivo palatogenesis, th … More e expression of Hsp25 was temporarily disappears at the site of adhesion and showed a reversed manner of the expression of apoptosis in the embedded epithelial layer.
These results strongly suggested that the disappearance of epithelial layer is likely to be attributable to apoptosis which is controlled by Hsp25.
When the unilateral palatine process was organ-cultured under the condition that does not allow adhesion/fusion, the expression of Hsp25 and the reversed localization of apoptosis were confirmed in the tip of epithelial layer. The epithelial layer in the tip region was found to have almost disappeared subsequently without a bilateral fusion. Based on the evidences mentioned above, it was revealed that the disappearance of epithelial layer embedded in the medial palate is attributable to apoptosis controlled by Hsp25 but this process is not induced by adhesion of palatine processes.
From the result of both studies in vivo and in vitro, Hsp25 was strongly suggested to play important roles in palatogenesis. Less