Osteoimmunological study in the occurrence of orthodontically root resorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KASAI Kazutaka  Nihon University, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (30169396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Masaru  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 准教授 (60333100)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords重度歯根吸収 / 活性型Tリンパ球 / 骨免疫学 / IL-17 / RANKL
Research Abstract
The increase of RANKL and IL-17 were greater in the severe root resorption group than in the non-resorption group. Further, IL-17 stimulated RANKL production from human PDL cells in time- and dose dependent manner. Immunoreaction against osteoclastogenesis (RANK, RANKL, c-fms, M-CSF, IL-1 beta, IL-6, IL-17, IL-17R, CD4) became stronger in osteoblasts, osteoclasts, odontoclasts, and fibroblasts of the periodontal ligament in root resorption area from Day 7 onwards. The IL-17/RANKL system is responsible for transducing the heavy mechanical loading signals into an odontoclastic episode in root resorption.