Genetic study on dental attrition in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Takahide  Nihon University, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (70130599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Kei  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助教 (20453889)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords咬耗 / 連鎖解析 / 候補遺伝子 / マウス / 遺伝要因 / 感受性 / 原因遺伝子 / 近交系マウス / pool DNA / mapping / 下顎角
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to identify the chromosomes harboring candidate causative gene(s) for dental attrition using pools of DNA from two strains mice with different susceptibilities to attrition. Attrition scores in F2 mice aged 260 days obtained by genetic crossing of C3H and B6 mice ranged from low to high. DNA from four F2 mice with high attrition scores and four F2 mice with low attrition scores was pooled. The 53 Mit markers used in this study were determined as informative markers, being polymorphisms between C3H and B6, and were distributed among all auto chromosomes in mice. This suggests that the candidate chromosomes harboring causative gene(s) for attrition are linked with D4Mit13 and D13Mit9, which were identified as homozygous alleles of C3H in Pool High DNA and homozygous alleles of B6 in Pool Low DNA.