Periodontal regeneration after implantation BMP and teeth with cells on the root planed surface populating from periodontal ligament in vitro
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Akira  Hokkaido University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (20301913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Emiko  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (80374528)
YOSHIMURA Yoshitaka  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (30230816)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords歯根膜 / 組織培養 / BMP / 歯周組織再生 / 歯根膜細胞
Research Abstract
The width of residual bone was one of the clinical host factors which affected bone regeneration following BMP-implantation. However, it did not affect connective tissue attachment, cementum regeneration and downgrowth of junctional epithelium. PDL cells that recognize and attach to dentin, don't form connective tissue attachment always. BMP also increased by the addition of connective tissue attachment may occur is suggested.