Application of the Er : YAG laser for periodontal therapy and clarification of the biological effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Akira  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (30302889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Hisashi  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (40143606)
ODA Shigeru  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (70160869)
KOBAYASHI Hiroaki  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50396967)
IWASAKI Kengo  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40401351)
TAKEUCHI Yasuo  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60396968)
AKIZUKI Tatsuya  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 医員 (50401378)
MIZUTANI Koji  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 医員 (60451910)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ABIKO Yoshimitsu  日本大学松戸, 歯学部, 教授 (70050086)
Research Collaborator FRANK Schwarz  ドイツ,ハインリッヒ・ハイン大学, 歯学部, 準教授
ANTON Sculean  スイス,ベルン大学, 歯学部, 教授
CARLOS Eduard  ブラジル,サンパウロ大学, 歯学部, 教授
TAKASAKI Aristeo A  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 外国人研究者
VERICA Aleksic  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科・大学院
TANIGUCHI Yoichi  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科・大学院
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords歯学 / 歯周外科学 / レーザー / 歯周炎 / 歯周治療 / インプラント / 細胞・組織 / 再生医学 / Er : YAGレーザー / 歯周ポケット / インプラント周囲炎 / 歯槽骨 / セメント質 / 歯肉剥離掻爬術 / 骨芽細胞 / Er:YAGレーザー / 低出力 / 細胞増殖
Research Abstract
A new protocol for periodontal pocket treatment combining the use of conventional tools and the Er : YAG laser was established. Regarding surgical treatment of peri-implantitis, debridement using the Er : YAG laser was effective and increased new bone formation was observed after laser treatment in an animal study. Low level Er : YAG laser irradiation enhanced the proliferation of osteoblasts.