Does the periodontal therapy improve visceral fat and fatty liver? : Examination by abdominal CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
SONOKI Kazuo  Kyushu Dental College, 歯学部, 助教 (50316155)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKATA Yutaka  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40163208)
MURAOKA Kousuke  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80382422)
KASAI Hironori  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60398469)
KUBOTA Kouzou  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60161676)
YOKOTA Makoto  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40107298)
TANAKA Tatsurou  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50326469)
MORIMOTO Ysuhiro  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00275447)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords歯周病 / 歯周病治療 / 腹部CT / 内臓脂肪 / 脂肪肝 / アディポサイトカイン / 酸化ストレス / 酸化ストレスマーカー
Research Abstract
To investigate the relationship between periodontal disease, visceral fat and fatty liver, we took abdominal CT scan and fasting blood, and measured visceral fat area and blood examination including liver function, adipocytokine produced by visceral fat, oxidative stress marker before and after periodontal therapy. We registered 27 patients from 2007, and analyzed 15 patients who finished periodontal therapy, CT scaning and blood examination. The visceral fat area (before therapy 93.5±48.4cm^2 (mean±SD), after therapy 94.4±55.1cm^2) and each blood examination did not change.