Project/Area Number |
19592394
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Periodontal dentistry
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBATA Yasuko Nihon University, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (90133438)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 感染症 / ゲノム / 細菌 / 歯学 / 免疫学 / 歯周病 / 治療開発 / ゲノミクス / プロテオミクス / トランスクリプトミクス / Gene chip / 標的分子 / プロテオミク / GeneChip |
Research Abstract |
Porphyromonas gingivalis (P.gingivalis), an important periodontal pathogen in periodontitis, possesses a variety of virulent factors, and are classified into six genotypes (types I-V and Ib) based on the genotype of fimbriae A (fimA). The epidemiological studies shown that fimA II strains is harbored in most of the aggressive periodontal patients, and are thought to be strongest related to aggressive periodontitis, furthermore, fimA II is most frequently detected in patients with cardiovascular disease. In this report, to develop passive immunotherapy, we tryied to search the new pathogen of this type II P.gingivalis using the genomic and proteomic techniques, and then mouse monoclonal antibody (MAb), which neutralizes virulent factor activity, is constructed.