A development of the custom array for diagnoses to predict a risk of the periodontal-disease
Project/Area Number |
19592396
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Periodontal dentistry
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRATSUKA Koichi Nihon University, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (80246917)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | マイクロアレイ / 診断 / 歯周病 / 細菌 / 遺伝子発現 / 病態 |
Research Abstract |
We produced a gene expression array for periodontal disease-associated pathogens to diagnose the state of periodontal disease, and inspected the utility. All gene probes of Porphyromonas gingivalis well-known as periodontal pathogen were targeted, and were built on the array. As a result of searching the candidate genes of the bacteria deteriorating clinical condition of periodontal disease, we confirmed high-expressed genes depend on the clinical state. Thus, it seems that the candidates will be helpful in the diagnosis in a future.