Analysis of pathogenic mechanism of chronic pain in oro-facial aria using a index of CRF gene expression in hypothalamus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19592401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Noriaki  Tohoku University, 病院, 講師 (70250800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMOTO Koreaki  東北福祉大学, 総合福祉学部, 講師 (30361158)
SASANO Takashi  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究者, 教授 (10125560)
SATOH Shizuko  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究者, 助教 (60225274)
SUGAWARA Yumiko  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (30235866)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords痛みストレス / 視床下部-下垂体-副腎系 / CRF遺伝子 / hnRNA / 視床下部-下垂体-副腎系(HPA axis) / 急性痛 / CRHmRNA / CRH hnRNA / Real-time PCR解析 / 視床下部-下垂体-副腎系(HPA. axis) / 慢性痛 / ACTH / corticosterone / カプサイシン
Research Abstract
Pain is one of the physical stressor for humans. In this study, we performed quantitative analysis of CRF gene transcription in hypothalamic PVN under the condition of tongue pain stress in rats. Plasma adrenocorticotropic hormone (ACTH) secretion was peak at 30 min after the capsaicin injection to tongue prior to gradually increasing of plasma corticosterone, indicating that tongue pain is stressor enough to up-regulate hypothalamo-pituitary- adrenocortical axis. CRF hnRNA 15 min after the injection was up-regulated 3 fold than that of control rats. This report is the first study which succeeded to detect CRF hnRNA by quantitative real-time PCR analysis.